Heading Logo


Aurora Datebook-Jan. 18

Published: January 18, 2017 1:00 AM

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18

Rotary Club of Aurora meets 1st, 3rd and 4th Wednesdays

of month at 7:30 a.m., 2nd Wednesday at 6 p.m., Aurora Inn

Seniors panoramic and group photos taken at high school

Aurora Study Club, 1 p.m., Church in Aurora fellowship hall

[Article continues below]

Harmon 7th / 8th wrestling, 4 p.m., home vs. Kent Stanton

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 19

Harmon 7th and 8th boys basketball, 4:30 p.m., at Kimpton

Harmon 7th / 8th girls basketball, 4 p.m. home - Kimpton

[Article continues below]

Aurora High wrestling, 6 p.m., at the Tallmadge Blue Devils

Annual bingo night, 7 p.m., the gymnasium - Miller School

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20

AHS frosh-JV-varsity boys hoops, 4:30, home vs. Tallmadge

Harmon 7th / 8th boys basketball, 4:30, at Stow Kimpton

AHS swimming, 6:30 p.m., vs. Mentor at the Spire Institute

Aurora High hockey, 8:30 p.m., at Nordonia (Gilmour arena)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21

OMEA high school solo/ensemble contest, no site available

Aurora High wrestling, 9 a.m., the Wadsworth Invitational

Harmon School wrestling, 9 a.m., tournament at Salem HS

AHS JV-varsity girls basketball, 1 p.m., home - Barberton

Teen Writers Circle meets, 2 p.m., Aurora Memorial Library

Aurora High ice hockey, 7:30 p.m., vs. Westlake at Pond

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 22

Aurora High ice hockey, 3:30 p.m., vs. Normandy (Ries rink)

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 23

Aurora Council committee of the whole, 6 p.m., Town Hall

City Council regular meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall chambers

Aurora School Board, 7 p.m., the high school media center

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 24

Harmon 7th-8th boys basketball, 4 p.m., home vs. Stanton

Harmon's 7th / 8th girls basketball, 4 p.m., at Kent Stanton

AHS frosh-JV-varsity boys hoops, 4:30, home - Streetsboro

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 25

Rotary Club of Aurora meets 1st, 3rd and 4th Wednesdays

of month at 7:30 a.m., 2nd Wednesday at 6 p.m., Aurora Inn

AHS JV-varsity girls basketball, 6 p.m., home-Highland High

Aurora Civil Service Commission, 6:30, Town Hall chambers

Aurora High swimming, 6:30 p.m., vs. Tallmadge at Hiram

THURSDAY, JANUARY 26

Harmon 7th / 8th boys hoops, 4 p.m., at Cuya. Falls Roberts

Harmon 7th/8th girls hoops, 4, home vs. Cuya. Falls Bolich

Aurora's architectural board of review, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Harmon School's musical play, 7, Aurora High's auditorium

Aurora High wrestling, 7 p.m., home vs. Crestwood Devils

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27

AHS 9th-JV-varsity boys hoops, 4:30, home-Kent Roosevelt

Harmon School's musical play, 7, Aurora High's auditorium

Aurora High ice hockey, 7:50 p.m., at Twinsburg HS Tigers

SATURDAY, JANUARY 28

Aurora High wrestling, 9 a.m., Cable 9 tri at Twinsburg High

Harmon School wrestling, 9 a.m ., at the Twinsburg tourney

Aurora High JV-varsity girls basketball, 1 p.m., at Revere HS

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 29

Aurora High ice hockey, 3:40 p.m., at North Canton Hoover


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.