Heading Logo


On With The Show (entertainment listings)-May 30

Published: May 30, 2017 4:00 PM

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Now-June 9 -- Cleveland International Piano Competition, University Circle arts district, Cleveland.

May 31 -- Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 1 -- Sam Hunt, Maren Morris, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 2 -- Bruce Cockburn, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

[Article continues below]

June 2-Aug. 25 -- Rock the Lock summer concerts, Friday evenings at Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

June 2-Sept. 2 -- Rockin' on the River, 5:30 p.m. Friday evenings and some Saturday evenings, Black River Landing in Lorain.

June 3 -- Olivia Newton John, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 3 -- Celebration of the 70s (Stylistics, Blue Notes, Bloodstone, the Floaters, Heatwave), 8 p.m., State Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 3 -- Jack Johnson, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

[Article continues below]

June 3 -- Imagine: a Tribute to John Lennon, 7:30 p.m., Timken Auditorium in downtown Canton,

June 4 -- Hudson Missiah Chorus, 3:30 p.m., Grace Presbyterian Road on Terex Road in Hudson.

June 7 -- Kristine Jackson Band (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

June 7 -- Robert Cray and Hi Rhythm, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 8 -- Dan Angotti Jazz Orchestra, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

June 8 -- Kickoff of Chagrin Falls summer concert series, 7-9 p.m. through Aug. 10, Triangle Park gazebo, downtown.

June 9 -- Zac Brown Band, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 9, 23, 30; July 3, 14, 18; Aug. 11 -- Rock the Park concerts, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater, Ravenna Road, Twinsburg.

June 9-11 -- Classic Fest (Several Species, Kashmir), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

June 10 -- Huey Lewis and the News, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 12 -- Devon Allman, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 13 -- Paul Simon, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

June 14 -- Dave Matthews, Tim Reynolds, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 14 -- Carlos Jones and the PLUS Band (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

June 15 -- Al Stewart's "Year of the Cats," evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 16 -- Black Violins, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 17 -- David Sanborn Electric Band, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 17 -- Ann Wilson of the band Heart, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

June 17 -- ProgNation and Diamond Dogs, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 19-Aug. 7 -- Summer concerts, 6 p.m. Thursdays, Akron Art Museum, downtown.

July 21 -- Nate Jones (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

June 22 -- Anne Cochran and Abe LaMarca and band, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 22 -- Chardon Polka Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

June 22-24 -- Tri-C Jazz Fest, Playhouse Square on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 23 -- My Morning Jacket with the Record Company, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

June 24 -- Train, Natasha Bedingfield, O.A.R., 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 28 -- Dead & Company, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 28 -- Brent Kirby (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

July 1 -- Rusted Root and Carlos Jones, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

July 3 -- Megadeth, 6 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 4 -- Red, White and Blue Music Festival, Greater Cleveland Aquarium in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 5 -- Against All Odds Tour, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 6 -- Freedom Brass Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 5 -- Diane Chittester (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

July 7 -- Kidz Bop "Best Time Ever" Tour, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 8 -- Third Eye Blind: Summer Gods Tour with special guests Silversun Pickups, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 12 -- Idina Menzel 2017 World Tour, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 12 -- Angela Perley & the Howlin Moons (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

July 13 -- Fat Old Guys, 7 p.m., Portage Courthouse lawn in downtown Ravenna.

July 14 -- Eric Clapton Evolution Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 18 -- Van's Warped Tour, 11 a.m. Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 20 -- Hard Day's Night, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 21 -- Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 22 -- Love Fest Music Festival, 2-11 p.m., Geauga Lyric Theater on the square in Chardon.

July 25 -- Andrew Bird and Esperanza Spalding, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 25 -- Incubus and Jimmy Eat World, evening, Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 27 -- Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell and Jon Pardi, evening, Blossom Music Center.

July 27 -- The Boomers, 7 p.m., Brimfield Town Center gazebo, Route 43 and Tallmadge Road.

July 28 -- Stephen Stills and Judy Collins, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 28 -- Rod Stewart and Cyndi Lauper, evening, Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 29-30 -- Reggaefest, Clay's Park Resort on Route 93 south of Canal Fulton.

July 29 -- Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 10 -- Jimmy Buffet Tribute Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-June 10 -- "Massacre," Thursdays to Saturdays at 8 p.m., Liminis Theater on Scranton Road (Tremont neighborhood) in Cleveland.

June 2-3 -- Malpaso with DANCE Cleveland, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 2-4 -- "Peter and the Starcatcher," 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Geauga Lyric Theater on the square in Chardon.

June 2-24 -- "Drop Dead," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 2 p.m. June 11, Chagrin Valley Community Theater in Chagrin Falls.

June 8-25 -- "Rock of Ages," Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 15-July 1 -- "9 to 5: The Musical," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 17-18 -- Mary Poppins," 7:30 p.m. June 17, 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. June 18, Akron Civic Theater.

July 6-22 -- "Ain't Misbehavin,'" Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 14-16 -- Groundworks DanceTheater, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 27-Aug. 13 -- Disney's "Newsies," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently -- Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are: "Hidden Figures," "Journey to Space," "Dream Big," "Incredible Predators," "Take Two" and "Tiny Giants," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently -- "Fashions of the 40s," "The 1980s," "(dis)abled Beauty," "Fashions of Southern Africa," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently -- "Bob Hope: An American Treasure," "Wow Factor: 150 Years of Collecting Bold Clothes," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "A Stitch in Time," "Power and Politics," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently -- "Amazing Species," Dark Universe" and "Exhibit Lab," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently -- "Gross Anatomies," "Family," "Serial Intent," "Please Touch," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently -- "Alex Katz in the 1950s," "Opulent Fashion in the Church," "Black in America: Louis Draper and Leonard Freed," "African Master Carvers: Known and Famous," "Cutting Edge: Modern Prints from Atelier 17," "Downtown 81 Outtakes" and "Basquiat: The Unknown Notebooks," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently -- "Mellencamp," "Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine," "Rolling Stones/50 Years," class of 2017 inductees, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-June 11 -- Cedar Point Brew and BBQ, 2 p.m. to park closing on weekends, Cedar Point in Sandusky.

June 3 -- Downtown Kent Art and Wine Fest, noon to 10 p.m., downtown Kent.

June 4 -- SoSoSUMMER Tour, 7:30 p.m., State Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 7-9 -- Arts and Humanities Alive Festival, various venues at Cleveland State Univ. and Playhouse Square in Cleveland.

June 8-10 -- Coshocton Hot Air Balloon Festival, Coshocton County fairgrounds.

June 8-11 -- Rib and Rock Music Festival and Rib Cookoff, Tri-C Western Campus in Parma.

June 9-11 -- Riverfront Irish Fest, Riverfront Plaza in downtown Cuyahoga Falls.

June 11 -- Bath Art Festival, 120 a.m. to 5 p.m., Community Park in Bath Township.

June 16 -- Gracious Gardens of Shaker Heights tour, noon to 5 p.m., Shaker Heights.

June 16-19 -- Kirtland Kiwanis Strawberry Festival, Kirtland schools' grounds on Route 306.

June 16-18 -- Avon Duct Tape Festival, Veterans Memorial Parkway off Detroit Road, Avon.

June 17 -- Cleveland Summer Beerfest, Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica in Cleveland.

June 17 -- Fairport Harbor Village Artfest, Finn Hollow Park in downtown Fairport Harbor.

June 20-24 -- Wadsworth Blue Tip Festival, Memorial Park in Wadsworth.

June 23-24 -- Ohio Scottish Games, Lorain County fairgrounds in Wellington.

June 23-25 -- Cleveland Pizza Fest, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

June 23-25 -- Garrettsville Summerfest, downtown Garrettsville. June 23-25, 30-July 2 -- Boston Mills Artfest, Boston Mills Ski Resort in Summit County.

June 23-25 -- International Festival, Black River Landing in Lorain.

June 24 -- Waterloo Arts Festival, noon to 7 p.m., Waterloo Arts and Entertainment District, Cleveland.

June 25 -- Akron Ale Fest, 1 to 5 p.m., the Trolley Barn, downtown Akron.

June 29-July 1 -- Ashland Balloon Festival, Ashland County fairgrounds in Ashland.

June 30-July 4 -- Rib, White and Blues Festival in downtown Akron.

July 1-3 -- Italian-American Festival, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.

July 1-4 -- Rib, White and Blue Festival, Lock 3 Park area and South Main Street in downtown Akron.

July 2 -- Kent Heritage Festival, downtown Kent.

July 7-9 -- Cain Park Arts Festival, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 8-10 -- Harbor Festival, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Fairport Harbor Lakefront Park, Fairport Harbor.

July 9-16 -- Trumbull County Fair, fairgrounds west of Cortland.

July 13-15 -- Italian-American Festival, Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

July 18-23 -- Carroll County Fair, fairgrounds on northeast side of Carrollton off Route 43.

July 20-21 -- Hudson Wine Festival, 4-10 p.m. Friday, 2-10 p.m. Saturday, First & Main shopping district, downtown Hudson.

July 20-22 -- Lodi Sweet Corn Festival, Letha House Field in Lodi (Medina County).

July 21-23 -- Mantua Ox Roast Fair, St. Joseph Church grounds, Pioneer Trail, Mantua.

July 22 -- Headlands Beach Festival, Headlands Beach State Park along Lake Erie in Mentor.

July 25-30 -- Summit County Fair, fairgrounds on Howe Avenue in Tallmadge.

July 25-30 -- Lake County Fair, fairgrounds in Painesville.

July 26-Aug. 6 -- Ohio State Fair, fairgrounds off I-71 between 17th and 11th avenues in Columbus.

July 27-30 -- Streetsboro Family Days, Streetsboro City Park off Route 303.

July 29 -- Alefest, 1 to 7 p.m. Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

July 29-30 -- Zucchini Festival, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., the square in Chardon.

July 29-30 -- Wine and Walleye Festival, Bridge Street in historic Ashtabula Harbor, Ashtabula.

July 31-Aug. 6 -- Columbiana County Fair, fairgrounds in northeast portion of Lisbon.

July 31-Aug. 6 -- Medina County Fair, fairgrounds on southwest side of Medina.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.