Heading Logo


Greenmen tracksters finish second in own invitational

FROM STAFF REPORTS Published: April 19, 2017 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 4 Photos | View More Photos

AURORA -- It was an admirable outing for the Greenmen boys and girls track squads at last week's annual Aurora Invitational as both teams placed second among eight teams. Medina Highland was the boys and girls winner.

Meanwhile, in a dual meet earlier in the week against Medina Highland, the boys lost 88-49. The girls also lost 87-50.

"We had a strong showing at our home invitational," said girls coach Ricky Buoncore. "A few tenths of a second here and there, and we'd have been in first."

Brandon Howard was a two-event winner for AHS at the invitational, claiming the 300 hurdles in 41.49 and the long jump in 20-4.

The AHS boys and girls swept the 4x800 relay as the boys posted 8:27.9 with Donovan Boyle, Henry Rees, Robbie Taylor and David Meredith, and the girls posted 10.08.15 with Marissa Sesny, Karson Zabell, Samantha Grohe and Shelby Adler.

[Article continues below]

Other firsts were Leah Angelo in the high jump (5-4, a personal best), Karson Lund in the pole vault (11-0) and Chayanne Conley in the shotput (33-3 1/2).

Taking second were: Brooke Kozar in the 110 hurdles (16.84), Adler in the 800 (2:29.55), Brynn Sesny in the 3,200 (12:29.92), Robbie Taylor in the 3,200 (10:08.63), Corinne Henderson in the pole vault (9-6); the boys 4x400 relay of Boyle, Meredith, Howard and Robby Lamport (3:34.63); and the girls 4x400 relay of Lexie Mehallis, Morgan Riedel, Marissa Seny and Adler (4:20.38).

In third place were: Zach Gerber in the 110 hurdles (16.02), the girls 4x200 relay of Taylor Burick, Riedel, Mehallis and Korie Hobbs (1:53.58), the boys 4x200 relay of Gerber, Jared DeMicco, Lamport and Matt Crissman (1:37.54), Mehallis in the 400 dash (1:04.36), Lamport in the 400 dash (52.26), Grohe in the 3,200 (12:32.35) and Crissman in the pole vault.

Nabbing fourth were: Liz Keller in the 1,600, Henry Rees in the 1,600, M. Sesny in the 800, Meredith in the 800 and Gwen Markowitz in the pole vault.

Taking fifth were: Jane Puzder in the 110 hurdles, Howard in the 110 hurdles, DeMicco in the 200 dash; the girls 4x100 relay of Julia Brezovec, Olivia Ryncarz, Burick and Hobbs; the boys 4x100 relay of Chris Vanzo, Alex Majia, Jimmy Kish and Carmen DiGeronimo; Zach Jenkins in the 3,200 and Henderson in the high jump.

[Article continues below]

And in sixth place were: Boyle in the 1,600, Kyle DelRosa in the 400 dash, Kozar in the 300 hurdles, Michael Kaplan in the 800 and Emma Hesse in the long jump.

"In addition to the performances on the track, the meet was fantastic in hoiw it was run, with help from many athletes, Athletic Director Paul Powers, John Kudley and parents and volunteers who helped with the field events. A big thank-you to everyone who supported the team."

Against Highland, Howard was a triple winner for the Greenmen boys -- 110 hurdles in 16.0, 300 hurdles in 42.9 and long jump at 20-1.

Also taking first place were Lamport in the 400 dash (54.3), Drew Albrecht in the pole vault (11-6) and the 4x800 relay team of Meredith, Howard, Kish and Lamport (3:41.1).

For the girls, Angelo won the high jump (5-2), Conley the shot (33-7) and discus (88-4), Kozar the 100 hurdles (17.4) and the 4x800 relay team of O. and S. Grohe, M. Sesny and Adler.

But the coach said the highlight of the meet was in the 4x400 relay, when M. Henderson, Riedel, M. Sesny and Adler went to-to-toe with Highland.

"Adler made the final pass with about 5 meters left to win the race by 0.3 seconds (4:29.2)," he said. "Great way to end the day."

Buoncore said some other fine performances were C. Henderson in the pole vault (10-0), Hesse in the long jump (14-8), Riedel in the 200 (28.3), Katie Phillips in the 300 hurdles (55.0) and Katy Fellenstein with a personal best in the 3,200 (12:29).

The Greenmen will have a SL American Conference dual meet April 20 at Copley.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.